REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] River Manor Condominium Association, Inc., held that merely because the Association’s insurance policies contained a provision requiring that the policy be amended “to conform to any conflicting statutes of the State where the property is located” did not mean that Citizens was required to provide such coverage as required by the 2005 version of section 718.111(11), of the Florida Condominium Act.

In this case, Citizens agreed to pay the insured, River Manor Condominium Association, Inc., only for those specific items set out in the policy, but not for the additional items as set out in section 718.111(11), Florida Statutes, which, in 2005, provided:

“Insurers issue insurance policies for all portions of the condominium property located outside the unit, and all portions of the condominium property for which the declaration of condominium requires coverage provided by the association.”