REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] The 2014 creation of section 468.4334, Florida Statutes, provides that,

“a contract between a community association and a community association manager or management company may provide that the association will indemnify and hold harmless the manager and management company for ordinary negligence by the manager or management company that is the result of an instruction or at the direction of the association.”

Notwithstanding, section 468.4334, Florida Statutes, also prohibits indemnification of a manager or management company for anything which,

“violates a criminal law; derives an improper personal benefit, either directly or indirectly; is grossly negligent; or is reckless, is in bad faith, is with malicious purpose, or is in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.”