REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] Chapter 31, Section 3.5.11 of the Life Safety Code, as amended by the Florida Fire Prevention Code, requires all “high-rise” buildings to be protected by an approved, automatic fire sprinkler system no later than December 31, 2019. The Florida Fire Prevention Code allows an “Engineered Life Safety System” as an alternative to the fire sprinkler system.

The section of law that is causing confusion is Florida Statute section 718.112 (2)(l). As you read the following provision, ask yourself whether you believe it applies to all residential condominiums, or only to “high-rise” buildings. This section of Florida law provides, in relevant part that, “notwithstanding chapter 633 or of any other code, statute, ordinance, administrative rule, or regulation, or any interpretation of the foregoing, an association, residential condominium, or unit owner is not obligated to retrofit the common elements, association property, or units of a residential condominium with a fire sprinkler system in a building that has been certified for occupancy by the applicable governmental entity if the unit owners have voted to forego such retrofitting by the affirmative vote of a majority of all voting interests in the affected condominium. The local authority having jurisdiction may not require completion of retrofitting with a fire sprinkler system before January 1, 2020. By December 31, 2016, a residential condominium association that is not in compliance with the requirements for a fire sprinkler system and has not voted to forego retrofitting of such a system must initiate an application for a building permit for the required installation