REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] ATTENTION ALL FLORIDA LEGISLATORS: A LEGISLATIVE FIX TO THIS DEBACLE IS NEEDED!

Attention HOA Board Members! The $24.99 Rule…

As of July 1, 2013, many new laws concerning community associations went into effect. If you serve on a homeowners’ association board, there is a new law on the books you might want to discuss at the dinner table. Well, that may not be the best place because, if you are not careful, it might be your last meal as a homeowners’ association board member. Florida Statute, section 720.3033, now provides, in part that,

“an officer, director, or manager may not solicit, offer to accept, or accept any good or service of value for which consideration has not been provided for his or her benefit or for the benefit of a member of his or her immediate family from any person providing or proposing to provide goods or services to the association…

However, an officer, director, or manager may accept food to be consumed at a business meeting with a value of less than $25 per individual or a service or good received in connection with trade fairs or education programs.”

As punishment for eating a meal costing $25.00 or more, the new law takes an odd twist. The remaining board members now have the legislative authority to “kick” the accused board member off the board for enjoying a business meal costing $25.00 or more.