REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] Right off the bat, that should be a significant concern to the owner because it means if the general contractor fails to pay the subcontractors and suppliers for any reason whatsoever, be it due to bankruptcy, closing up shop, or running off to the Canary Islands with the money, the owner will still have to pay the subcontractors and suppliers and thus pay twice. In fact, the legislature has even gone so far as to warn the public of this danger.

Section 713.06(3)(c)1, Florida Statutes (2019), provides in relevant part that, “…[t]he owner may require, and, in such event, the contractor shall furnish as a prerequisite to requiring payment to himself or herself, an affidavit as prescribed in subparagraph (d)1., on any payment made, or to be made, on a direct contract, but the furnishing of the affidavit [by the general contractor] shall not relieve the owner of his or her responsibility to pay or cause to be paid all lienors [a.k.a., the subcontractors and suppliers] giving notice.” [Emphasis added.]

There are three methods to protect the owner from this problem: