L. Weekly D2510 (Fla. 3d DCA November 27, 2013). In both cases, the Court held that a unit owner is only liable for the unpaid assessments of the immediate-prior unit owner, and according to the Spiagga court case, if the prior owner was the association, then, by way of an oversimplification, the debt merged into the ownership as a result of the association taking title to the unit and, therefore, since you can’t owe money to yourself, the assessment debt re-sets to zero. In any event, thanks to HB 807, condominium associations have some new clarity in this regard. As amended by HB 807, section 718.116(1)(a), Florida Statutes, would additionally provide, in pertinent part, that:
“For purposes of this paragraph the term ‘previous owner’ does not include an association that acquires title to a delinquent property through foreclosure or by deed in lieu. A present unit owner’s liability for unpaid assessments is limited to unpaid assessments that accrued before the association acquired title to the delinquent property through foreclosure or by deed in lieu.”