REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] If the membership does not approve the expenditure, then the board should consult with the association’s attorney to plan the proper course of action. Under no circumstances should the board decide, on its own, to circumvent the requirements of the association’s governing documents.

The Association’s Right to Access Your Unit: What You Need to Know

Did you know that, according to section 718.111(5)(a), Florida Statutes, your condominium association has “the irrevocable right of access to each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any common elements or of any portion of a unit to be maintained by the association pursuant to the declaration or as necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit?”

In Small v. Devon Condominium B Association, Inc. (a 4th DCA case), Small, suffering from a breathing disorder, discontinued her condominium association’s optional pest control services in 2005. In 2009, the association demanded to access the unit to perform pest control services.