REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] Nichols recommends to his association clients that the board ask their unit owners, especially snow birds and those on extended vacations, to provide for inspection of their units on a regular basis to avoid the 14 day exclusion. Although the inspection will not guarantee that the claim will be paid by the carrier, timely inspections will hopefully eliminate the implementation of this exclusion and hopefully save all parties much expense in the way of dollars and time.

An association could even develop a regular inspection schedule. Florida Statutes, section 718.111(5), provides that “the association has the irrevocable right of access to each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any common elements or of any portion of a unit to be maintained by the association pursuant to the declaration or as necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit.” Condominium associations can even require keys to all units be provided, but the association has a responsibility to ensure the keys are properly secured.