REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] Under Florida law, non-compete agreements may be enforced by the prior employer so long as they are reasonable in time, geographical, line of business and are in place to protect a legitimate business interest of the employer as defined by section 542.335, Florida Statutes. Typically, non-compete agreements lasting up to two years in duration and covering geographical areas where the employer actually conducts business will be considered enforceable by a court. Further, pursuant to section 542.335(g)1., Florida Statutes, in determining the enforceability of a non-compete agreement, a court cannot take into consideration “any individualized economic or other hardship that might be caused to the person against whom enforcement is sought.”

However, this express prohibition against considering the hardship created on the former employee may be losing its sting based upon the unpublished August 27, 2015 opinion of the Eleventh Circuit Court in TransUnion Risk and Alternative Data Solutions, Inc. v. MacLachlan, No. 15-10985.