REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use

561-241-4462    |    9121 N. Military Trail, Ste. 200   |   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410

Is That New Rule Adopted by the Board Really Enforceable? Back to Basics

Long before the Condominium Act, more specifically, section 718.110(13) of the Florida Statutes, was amended to include that “an amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment” there was Beachwood Villas Condominium v. Poor, et. al., a 1984 Fourth District Court of Appeals (4th DCA) case where several owners challenged rules enacted by their association’s board of directors which regulated both unit rentals and occupancy of units by guests.