REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] That said, covenants set out in a declaration which have been adopted by the members have a much stronger presumption of validity and enforceability as compared against rules and regulations adopted by a board of directors. In fact, the condominium association has no choice but to include such prohibitions against transient housing in its declaration of condominium.

More specifically, section 718.110(13) of the Florida Statutes, governing condominium associations, provides, in relevant part, that:

“An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.”