REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] • No lot or unit may be subleased.

Statutory provisions must be considered as well regarding whether a new lease restriction amendment will apply to all owners or only those who vote in favor of the amendment or who acquire title to their unit or home after the effective date of the amendment (these issues will need to be reviewed with association counsel). For instance, we note the following:

  • As to condominium associations, effective on October 1, 2004, the Florida legislature first adopted §718.110(13), which has since been amended, and this section provides that “[a]n amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.”