While there are a few exceptions to subsection (2), above, the Court found that none of them applied to this situation. The Court also held that none of the stated exceptions to the application of subsection (2) applied and thus, “[i]f the Association did not wish to accept the $840 check in full settlement of its claims in accordance with the [St. Croix] Trust’s tender, then it should have returned the check instead of negotiating [depositing] it.”
Being an astute reader of this column, you are already aware that that section 718.116(3) of the Condominium Act (as well as a similar provision set out in the Chapter 720, also known as the “Homeowners’ Association Act”) provides, in relevant part, that:
“…. Any payment received by an association must be applied first to any interest accrued by the association, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in collection, and then to the delinquent assessment. The foregoing is applicable notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement, designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a payment.” [emphasis added]