Lawyers have debated this issue for far too long, and clarification is needed. Some say this clarification is too one sided in favor of the lenders…see what you think.
The revised text of this bill provides that, in determining the assessment liability of the first mortgagee who successfully completed their foreclosure, the assessment calculation excludes interest, administrative late fees, attorneys’ fees, or any other fee, cost or expense the came due prior to the lenders’ acquisition of title. The underlined text below is the new language that is being proposed to Section 718.116, Florida Statutes.
“The liability of a first mortgagee or its successors or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for the unpaid assessments, interest, administrative late fees, reasonable costs and attorney fees, and any other fee, cost, or expense incurred in the collection process that became due before the mortgagee’s acquisition of title is limited to the lesser of: Only the unit’s unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments that which accrued or came due during the 12 months immediately preceding the acquisition of title and for which payment in full has not been received by the association; or b. One percent of the original mortgage debt…the first mortgagee or its successors or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure are NOT liable for any interest, administrative late fee, reasonable cost or attorney fee, or any other fee, cost, or expense that came due prior to its acquisition of title. This subparagraph is intended to clarify existing law.”