REMBAUM'S ASSOCIATION ROUNDUP | The Community Association Legal News You Can Use
[…] But, nevertheless, if the association becomes aware of discriminatory conduct as caused by one neighbor to another, the association should consider taking remedial action by having its lawyer send a cease-and-desist letter to the offending owner, employing such penalties as may be permitted in the governing documents, and notify local law enforcement of the situation.

Is That New Rule Adopted by the Board Really Enforceable? Back to Basics

Long before the Condominium Act, more specifically, section 718.110(13) of the Florida Statutes, was amended to include that “an amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment” there was Beachwood Villas Condominium v. Poor, et. al., a 1984 Fourth District Court of Appeals (4th DCA) case where several owners challenged rules enacted by their association’s board of directors which regulated both unit rentals and occupancy of units by guests.